Hellenica World

Caerostris

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Gasteracanthinae
Genus: Caerostris
Species: C. corticosa - C. cowani - C. ecclesiigera - C. extrusa - C. hirsuta - C. indica - C. mayottensis - C. mitralis - C. sexcuspidata - C. sumatrana - C. vicina

Name

Caerostris Thorell, 1868

Type species: Caerostris mitralis Vinson, 1863

Synonyms

* Trichocharis Simon, 1895

References

* Platnick, N. I. 2008. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.0. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Vernacular names
English: Caerostris

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com