- Art Gallery -

Gibbaranea abscissa

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Araneinae
Tribus: Araneini
Genus: Gibbaranea
Species: Gibbaranea abscissa

Name

Gibbaranea abscissa Karsch, 1879

Synonyms

* Epeira abscissa Karsch, 1879
* Araneus abscissus


References

* Karsch, F. 1879. Baustoffe zu einer Spinnenfauna von Japan. Verhandlungen des Naturhistorischen Vereins der Preussischen Rheinlande und Westfalens 36: 69.
* Platnick, N. I. 2008. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.0. American Museum of Natural History. [1]


Vernacular names
한국어: 층층왕거미
日本語: キザハシオニグモ

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License