- Art Gallery -

Glypturus toulai

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Eucarida
Ordo: Decapoda
Subordo: Pleocyemata
Infraordo: Thalassinidea
Superfamilia: Callianassoidea
Familia: Callianassidae
Genus: Glypturus
Species: G. toulai

Name

Glypturus (Rathbun), Collins & Todd 2005

Synonyms

Callianassa toulai Rathbun, 1919a

Type locality

Gatun Formation, Panama Canal, Panama

References

* Todd, J.A. & Collins, J.S.H. 2005 "Neogene and Quatenary crabs (Crustacea, Decapoda) collected from

Costa Rica and Panama by members of the Panama Paleontology Project" Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum, 32 (2005), p. 53-85

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License