Hellenica World

Iais

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Subordo: Asellota
Superfamilia: Janiroidea
Familia: Janiridae
Genus: Iais
Species: I. antarctica - I. aquilei - I. californica - I. chilense - I. elongata - I. floridana - I. pubescens - I. singaporensis

Name

Iais Bovallius, 1886

Type-species: Iais hargeri Bovallius, 1886 (currently named as Iais pubescens (Dana, 1852))

Synonyms

* Jais Cléret, 1973 (unjust. emend.)
* Neoectias Winkler, 1992: by Wilson et Wägele, 1994

References

* Bovallius, C. (1886). Notes on the family Asellidae. Bihang till Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Handlingar 2 (15): 1-54.
* Wilson, G.D.F. & J.-W. Wägele (1994). Review of the family Janiridae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Asellota). Invertebrate Taxonomy 8 (3): 683-747.
* Winkler, H. (1992). Neoectias chilense, a new janirid genus and species from Chile (Isopoda, Asellota, Janiridae). Zoologischer Anzeiger 228: 174-181.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com