Ablabus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Tenebrionoidea
Familia: Zopheridae
Subfamilia: Colydiinae
Genus: Ablabus

Name

Ablabus Broun, 1880

Synonyms

* Notoulus Broun, 1886
* Symphysius Broun, 1909 [Ślipiński & Lawrence, 1997: 351 (Syn. nov.)]


Type species

* Ablabus Broun: Ablabus ornatus Broun, 1880, by subsequent designation by Ivie & Ślipiński (1990: 9)
* Notoulus Broun: Ablabus ornatus Broun, 1880, by subsequent designation by Ivie & Ślipiński (1990: 9)
* Symphysius Broun: Symphysius serratus Broun, 1909, by subsequent designation by Ivie & Ślipiński (1990: 8)


References

cited sources

* Ivie, M.A.; Ślipiński, S.A. 1990: Catalog of the genera of world Colydiidae (Coleoptera). Annales zoologici, 43(suppl. 1)
* Ślipiński, S.A.; Lawrence, J.F. 1997: Genera of Colydiinae (Coleoptera: Zopheridae) of the Australo-Pacific region. Annales zoologici, 47: 341-440. ISSN: 0003-4541

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com