Abraxas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Geometroidea
Familia: Geometridae
Subfamilia: Ennominae
Tribus: Abraxini
Genus: Abraxas
Subgenera: A. (Abraxas) - A. (Calospilos)

Species: A. chapaensis - A. grossulariata - A. karafutonis - A. sachalinensis

Name

Abraxas Leach, 1815

Synonyms

* Spilote Hübner, [1806]
* Spilota Hübner, 1818 (nom. nud.)
* Spilota Hübner, 1822 (preocc. Spilota Billberg, 1820)
* Zerene Treitschke, 1825 (preocc. Zerene Hübner, [1819])
* Calospilos Hübner, [1825]
* Callispilus Agassiz, 1847 (emend.)
* Potera Moore, [1879]
* Omophyseta Warren, 1894
* Silabraxas Swinhoe, 1900
* Chooreechillum Lucas, 1901
* Dextridens Wehrli, 1934
* Isostictia Wehrli, 1934
* Diceratodesia Wehrli, 1935
* Mesohypoleuca Wehrli, 1935
* Rhabdotaedoeagus Wehrli, 1935
* Spinuncus Wehrli, 1935
* Trimeresia Wehrli, 1935;


References

* Finnish Lepidoptera list [1]

---------

Abraxas is a genus of moth in the family Geometridae.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com