Aegiale

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Hesperiiformes
Familia: Hesperiidae
Subfamilia: Megathyminae
Tribus: Aegialini
Genus: Aegiale
Species: A. hesperiaris

Name

Aegiale C.Felder & R.Felder, 1860

Type species: Aegiale kollari C.Felder & R.Felder, 1860

Synonyms

* Acentrocneme C.Felder & R.Felder, 1862 (repl. name)
* Teria P.Blásquez & I.Blásquez, 1870, Mem. sobre maguey Mèxicano: 21, TS Teria agavis P & I Blásquez, 1865
* Acentrocneme Scudder, 1875, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts Sci., Boston 10: 100, 103, TS Aegiale kollari C. & R. Felder, 1860


References

* C. & R. Felder: Wien. ent. Monats 4: 110 (1860)
* Lamas, Gerardo, 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera; Checklist: Part 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com