- Art Gallery -

Anthribus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Curculionoidea
Familia: Anthribidae
Subfamilia: Anthribinae
Tribus: Anthribini
Genus: Anthribus
Species: A. fasciatus - A. kuwanai - A. nebulosus - A. niveovariegatus - A. scapularis

Name

Anthribus Geoffroy, 1762

Synonymy

incl. Brachytarsus Schönherr, 1826

* Anthotribus Gemminger et Harold, 1872
* Anthotribus Hoffmann, 1803
* Antribus Illiger, 1801
* Antriptus Illiger, 1801
* Macrocephalus Olivier, 1795 (part.)
* Paropes Germar, 1829
* Paropus Fischer von Waldheim, 1829
* Platystomus auct.
* Pseudobrachytarsus Pierce, 1930
* Trigonorrhinus Wollaston, 1861

Reference

Atlas of the fungus weevils (Anthribidae) of Russia

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License