- Art Gallery -

Argyroploce

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Superfamilia: Tortricoidea
Familia: Tortricidae
Subfamilia: Olethreutinae
Tribus: Olethreutini
Genus: Argyroploce
Species: A. aquilonana - A. arbutella - A. dalecarliana - A. lediana - A. noricana - A. roseomaculana - A. unedana

Name

Argyroploce Hübner, [1825] 1816

Type species: Phalaena (Tinea) arbutella Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms

* Argyloploce Matsumura, 1931, 6000 Illust. Insects Japan-Empire 1062. [misspelling of Argyroploce]
* Argyploce Diakonoff, 1953, Verh. Konin. Neder .Akad. Weten. (2)49(3): 87. [mispelling of Argyroploce]
* Argyrophoce Stephens, 1834, Illust. Br. Ent. (Haustellata) 4: 419. [misspelling of Argyroploce]
* Argyroploca Hübner, [1825] 1816, Verz. bekannter Schmett. 62. [misspelling of Argyroploce]


References

* Hübner, 1816, Verz. bekannter Schmett.: 379
* Brown, John W., 2005, World Catalogue of Insects 5

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License