- Art Gallery -

Athis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Cladus: Amphiesmenoptera
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsectio: Cossina
Superfamilia: Castnioidea
Familia: Castniidae
Subfamilia: Castniinae
Tribus: Castniini
Genus: Athis
Species: A. ahala - A. amalthaea - A. bogota - A. clitarcha - A. delecta - A. flavimaculata - A. fuscorubra - A. hechtiae - A. inca - A. palatinus - A. rutila - A. superba - A. therapon - A. thysanete

Name

Athis Hübner, 1819

Synonyms

* Aciloa Houlbert, 1918
* Acilia Rothschild, 1919, misspelling.

References

* Lamas, G., 1995, Revista Peruana de Entomologia 37: 73-87. [1]
* Miller, J.Y., 1972: Review of the central american Castnia inca complex (Castniidae). Bulletin of the Allyn Museum 6: 1-13. Full article: [2]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License