- Art Gallery -

Baridinae

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Curculionoidea
Familia: Curculionidae
Subfamilia: Baridinae
Tribus group "Baridinae": Ambatini - Anopsilini - Baridini - Madarini - Madopterini - Nertinini - Optatini - Pantotelini - Peridinetini - Incertae Sedis

Tribus group "Ceutorhynchinae": Ceutorhynchini - Cnemogonini - Egriini - Hypurini - Lioxyonychini - Mecysmoderini - Mononychini - Phytobiini - Scleropterini

Tribus group "Conoderinae": Campyloseclini - Conoderini - Coryssomerini - Coryssopodini - Lechriopini - Lobotrachelini - Mecopini - Menemachini - Othippiini - Peloropodini - Piazurini - Sphadasmini - Trichodocerini - Zygopini - Incertae Sedis

Genus group "Orobitidinae": Orobitis

Genus group "Xiphaspidinae": Xiphaspis

Name

Baridinae Schoenherr, 1836

Synonyms

* Conoderinae Schoenherr, 1833
* Orobitidinae C.G. Thomson, 1859

References

* Davis, S.R. 2009: Morphology of Baridinae and related groups (Coleoptera, Curculionidae). ZooKeys, 10: 1-136. PDF
* Schoenherr, C.J. 1836: Genera et species curculionidum, cum synonymia hujus familiae. Species novae aut hactenus minus cognitae, descriptionibus a Dom. Leonardo Gyllenhal, C. H. Boheman, et entomologis aliis illustratae. Vol.: 3. Part: 2. Roret; Fleischer. Paris; Leipzig: 506-858.
* Subfamily Baridinae - atlas of weevls (Curculionidae) of Russia

[edit] Vernacular names
Internationalization
English: Flower Weevils

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License