Barossus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Cladus: Phytophaga
Superfamilia: Chrysomeloidea
Familia: Cerambycidae
Subfamilia: Lepturinae
Tribus: Dorcasomini
Genus: Barossus
Species: B. cineraceus - B. kauppi

Name

Barossus Fairmaire, 1893

Synonymy

* Rhagiohabdium Adlbauer, 2001

References

* Adlbauer, K. 2001: [New cerambycids from Madagascar and southern Africa (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae).] Cahiers Magellanes, 6: 1-13.
* Vives, E.; Adlbauer, K. 2005: New and interesting Apatophysinae [sic!] from southern Africa and notes on the genus Rhagiohabdium Adlbauer, 2001 (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). Entomologia Africana, 10: 40-44.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com