Battus polydamas

Battus polydamas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Papilionidae
Subfamilia: Papilioninae
Tribus: Troidini
Subtribus: Battina
Genus: Battus
Species: Battus polydamas
Subspecies: B. p. antiquus - B. p. atahualpa - B. p. cebriones - B. p. christopheranus - B. p. cubensis - B. p. dominicus - B. p. grenadensis - B. p. jamaicensis - B. p. lucayus - B. p. lucianus - B. p. neodamas - B. p. peruanus - B. p. polycrates - B. p. polydamas - B. p. psittacus - B. p. renani - B. p. streckerianus - B. p. thyamus - B. p. vincentius - B. p. weyrauchi

Name

Battus polydamas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms

* Papilio polydamas Linnaeus, 1758
* Papilio anguicidas Fabricius, 1838 (replacement name)

References

* Linnaeus, 1758, Syst. Nat. (Edn 10) 1: 460
* Lamas, Gerardo, 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera; Checklist: Part 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea.

* Photo's male,female [1]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com