- Art Gallery -

Bellesus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Bostrichiformia
Superfamilia: Bostrichoidea
Familia: Ptinidae
Subfamilia: Ptininae
Genus: Bellesus
Species: B. cristithorax

Name

Bellesus Özdikmen, 2010

Gender

masculine

Synonyms

* Arachnomimus Bellés, 1985 [nec Arachnomimus Saussure, 1897]
o Bellesus Özdikmen, 2010


Type species

* Arachnomimus cristithorax Bellés, 1985, by original designation


References

cited sources

* Bellés, X. 1985: Descripción y posición sistemática de Arachnomimus cristithorax n. gen. n. sp. (Coleoptera, Ptinidae) de Venezuela. Miscellania Zoologica (Barcelona), 9: 229-232. PDF
* Özdikmen, H. 2010: Bellesus nom. nov., a new name for the Neotropical genus Arachnomimus Bellés, 1985 (Coleoptera: Ptinidae). Munis entomology & zoology, 5: 312. PDF

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License