- Art Gallery -

Cannula

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Supercohort: Polyneoptera
Cohort: Anartioptera
Magnordo: Polyorthoptera
Superordo: Orthopterida
Grandordo: Panorthoptera
Mirordo: incertae sedis
Ordo: Orthoptera
Subordo: Caelifera
Infraordo: Acrididea
Superfamilia: Acridoidea
Familia: Acrididae
Subfamilia: Acridinae
Tribus: Unassigned
Genus: Cannula
Species: C. gracilis - C. karschi - C. vestigialis

Name

Cannula I. Bolivar, 1906
Type species: Cannula linearis (=gracilis)

Synonyms

* Calamus Saussure, 1861
* Calanus Walker, 1870

Reference

Bol. R. Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 6:390-3.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License