- Art Gallery -

Celibe

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Tenebrionoidea
Familia: Tenebrionidae
Subfamilia: Tenebrioninae
Tribus: Heleini
Genus: Celibe

Name

Celibe Boisduval, 1835

Synonyms

* Cilibe Dejean, 1837

Type species

* Celibe Boisduval: Celibe australis Boisduval, 1835, by subsequent designation by Watt (1968: 36)
* Cilibe Dejean: Celibe australis Boisduval, 1835, by subsequent designation by Watt (1968: 36)

References

* Watt, J.C. 1968: Specific synonymy in Mimopeus Pascoe (Cilibe auctorum), and the nomenclatural status of some related genera (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae). New Zealand entomologist, 4(1): 35-39. BUGZ

links

* Australian Faunal Directory

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License