- Art Gallery -

Colias

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Pieridae
Subfamilia: Coliadinae
Genus: Colias
Species: C. adelaidae - C. alexandra - C. alfacariensis - C. amanonis - C. arida - C. berylla - C. chrysotheme - C. croceus - C. dubia - C. eogene - C. erate - C. eurydice - C. eurytheme - C. felderi - C. flaveola - C. harfordii - C. hyale - C. interior - C. jomooseri - C. ladakensis - C. meadii - C. muratai - C. myrmidone - C. nastes - C. nilgiriensis - C. nina - C. occidentalis - C. palaeno - C. phicomone - C. philodice - C. rankinensis - C. stoliczkana - C. thisoa - C. thrasibulus - C. tycha - C. vautieri - C. wernerbacki

Name

Colias

Synonyms

* Coliastes Hemming, 1931
* Eriocolias Watson, 1895
* Eucolias Berger, 1986
* Eurymus Horsfield, [1829]
* Ganura Zetterstedt, [1839]
* Mesocolias Petersen, 1963
* Neocolias Berger, 1986
* Palaeocolias Berger, 1986
* Paracolias Berger, 1986
* Protocolias Petersen, 1963
* Scalidoneura Butler, 1871
* Similicolias Berger, 1986


References

* Ferris, C.D., 1972: Notes on certain species of Colias (Lepidoptera: Pieridae) found in Wyoming and associated regions. Bull. Allyn Museum 5: 1-23. Full article: [1]
* Miller, M.A., 2009: Colias jomooseri spec. nov. und Colias wernerbacki sp. nov., zwei neue Gelblingsarten vom Himalaya-Gebirge, Bhutan (Lepidoptera:Peiridae). Atalanta 40 (3-4): 479-486.
* Verhulst, J., 2009: Une nouvelle espèce et une nouvelle sous-espèce du genre Colias Fabricius, 1807 du Nord du Canada, territoire du Nunavut (Lepidoptera: Pieridae: Coliadinae). Lambillionea CIX, 4 décembre: 421-426.

Vernacular names
日本語: モンキチョウ属

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License