- Art Gallery -

Danaus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Danainae
Tribus: Danaini
Subtribus: Danaina
Genus: Danaus
Species: D. affinis - D. chrysippus - D. cleophile - D. eresimus - D. erippus - D. genutia - D. gilippus - D. ismare - D. melanippus - D. plexaure - D. plexippus

Name

Danaus Kluk, 1780

Type-species: Papilio plexippus Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms

* Danaida Latreille, 1804
* Limnas Hübner, 1806
* Danais Latreille, 1807
* Danaus Latreille, 1809, preocc. Kluk, 1780
* Anosia Hübner, 1816
* Festivus Crotch, 1872
* Salatura Moore, 1880
* Nasuma Moore, 1883
* Tasitia Moore, 1883
* Danaomorpha Kremky, 1925
* Panlymnas Bryk, 1937
* Diogas d'Almeida, 1938

References

* Hanafusa, H., 1990: A list of butterflies from Tuangku Island, Kep. Banyak, Indonesia (1). Futao 6: 1-7.
* Hanafusa, H., 1993: A list of butterflies from Mentawai Islands, Indonesia. Futao 11: 1-13.

links

* ION
* Nomenclator Zoologicus
* Markku Savela taxonomy site[1]

Vernacular names
中文: 斑蝶屬

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License