- Art Gallery -

Elateroides

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Lymexyloidea
Familia: Lymexylidae
Subfamilia: Hylecoetinae
Genus: Elateroides
Species: E. dermestoides - E. flabellicornis

Name

Elateroides Schäffer, 1766

Synonym

* Hylecoetus Latreille, 1806

Reference

1. ITIS Standard Report
2. Atlas of beetles of the family Lymexylidae of Russia and adjacent countries

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License