- Art Gallery -

Encyclops

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Cladus: Phytophaga
Superfamilia: Chrysomeloidea
Familia: Cerambycidae
Subfamilia: Lepturinae
Tribus: Encyclopini
Genus: Encyclops
Species: E. macilentus - E. olivacea

Name

Encyclops Newman, 1838

type-species: Encyclops pallipes Newman, 1838, no place described = Leputura coetules Say, 1838, Canada.

Synonym

* Encyclops (Encyclopini)
* Encyclops (Rhagiini): Švácha & Danilevsky, 1989
* Microhabidium Kraatz, 1879

type-species: Microhabidium macilentum Kraatz, 1879, Ussuri, USSR.

Reference

* Hayashi, M., K. Morimoto and S. Kimoto, 1984. The Coleoptera of Japan in Color, vol. IV, Hoikusha (Osaka). ISBN 4-586-30071-X.
* The Japanese Society of Coleopterology (eds.), 1984. The Longicorn-Beetles of Japan in Color, Kodansha(Tokyo). ISBN 4-06-124045-5.
* Kraatz, 1879. Dt. ent. Z., 23: 99.
* Newman, 1838. Ent. Mag., 5: 392.
* Ohbayashi, N., M. Satô and K. Kojima, 1992. An Illustrated Guide to Identification of Longicorn Beetle of Japan, Tokai University Press (Tokyo). ISBN 4-486-01181-3.
* Švácha, P. & M. L. Danilevsky, 1989. Cerambycoid larvae of Europe and Soviet Union (Col., Cerambycoidea), Part I-III. Acta. univ. carol. (Biol.), 30. (In Russian.)
* Zoological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Subfamily Lepturinae: tribe Encyclopini (atlas of long-horned beetles of Russian fauna)

Vernacular names
日本語: テツイロハナカミキリ属

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License