- Art Gallery -

Exocelina abdita

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Adephaga
Superfamilia: Dytiscoidea
Familia: Dytiscidae
Subfamilia: Copelatinae
Genus: Exocelina
Species: Exocelina abdita

Name

Exocelina abdita (Balke, Watts, Cooper, Humphreys & Vogler, 2004)

Synonyms

* Copelatus (Papuadytes) abditus Balke, Watts, Cooper, Humphreys & Vogler, 2004
o Papuadytes abditus (Balke, Watts, Cooper, Humphreys & Vogler, 2004) Nilsson & Fery, 2006: 63 (N.COMB.)
o Exocelina abdita (Balke, Watts, Cooper, Humphreys & Vogler, 2004) Nilsson, 2007: 33


Type data

* Holotype: NTM I 001173
o Type kind: male
o Type locality: Camel Bore (22˚56'04'S 131˚14'23'E), 4m deep, Newhaven Station, NT, Australia
o Paratypes (4): NHMW, SAMA, WAM


References

cited sources

* Balke, M.; Watts, C.H.S.; Cooper, S.J.B.; Humphreys, W.F.; Vogler, A.P. 2004: A highly modified stygobiont diving beetle of the genus Copelatus (Coleoptera, Dytiscidae): taxonomy and cladistic analysis based on mitochondrial DNA sequences. Systematic entomology, 29: 59-67. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-3113.2004.00229.x
* Nilsson, A.N. 2007: Exocelina Broun, 1886, is the valid name of Papuadytes Balke, 1998. Latissimus, 23: 33–34. ISSN: 0966-2235
* Nilsson, A.N.; Fery, H. 2006: World Catalogue of Dytiscidae – corrections and additions, 3 (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae). Koleopterologische rundschau, 76: 55-74. ISSN: 0075-6547

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License