Gastropacha

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Bombycoidea
Series: Bombyciformes
Familia: Lasiocampidae
Subfamilia: Lasiocampinae
Genus: Gastropacha
Species: G. acutifolia - G. caesarea - G. clathrata - G. hauensteini - G. horishana - G. insularis - G. moorei - G. pelengata - G. populifolia - G. prionophora - G. remnaumovi - G. sikkima - G. watanabei

Name

Gastropacha Ochsenheimer, 1810

Type species: Phalaena quercifolia Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms

* Stenophylloides Hampson, [1893] 1892

References

* Zolotuhin, Vadim V., 2005: To a knowledge of the Gastropacha Ochs. 1810 species of the Stenophylloides Hmps. [1893] 1892 group (Lepidoptera: Lasiocampidae). Tinea 18 (4): 291-306.
* Zolotuhin, Vadim V. & Thomas J. Witt, 2005, Contribution to the knowledge of Indonesian Lasiocampidae (Lepidoptera), Tinea 19 (1): 59-68.
* Zolotuhin, Vadim V. & Jeremy D. Holloway, 2006, The Lasiocampidae of Sulawesi, Tinea 19 (3): 244-259

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com