- Art Gallery -

Greya

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Monotrysia
Sections: Incurvariina
Superfamilia: Incurvarioidea
Familia: Prodoxidae
Subfamilia: Prodoxinae
Genus: Greya
Species: G. enchrysa - G. kononenkoi - G. marginimaculata - G. mitellae - G. obscura - G. obscuromaculata - G. pectinifera - G. piperella - G. politella - G. powelli - G. punctiferella - G. reticulata - G. solenobiella - G. sparsipunctella - G. subalba - G. suffusca - G. variabilis - G. variata

Name

Greya Busck, 1903

Type species: Incurvaria punctiferella Walsingham, 1888

Synonyms

* Graya [sic] Dietz, 1905. NOT Graya Bonaparte, 1856
* Tetragreya Powell, 1985. (nomen nudum, based on an unpublished determination label)


References

* Davis, Donald R. Olle Pellmyr & John N. Thompson, 1992: Biology and Systematics of Greya Busck and Tetragma, new genus (Lepidoptera: Prodoxidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 524: 1-88. Full article [1]
* Kozlov, Mikhail V., 1996: Incurvariidae and Prodoxidae (Lepidoptera) from Siberiaand the Russian Far East, with descriptions of two new species. Entomologica Fennica 7 (2): 55-62.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License