- Art Gallery -

Hygrobiidae

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Adephaga
Superfamilia: Dytiscoidea
Familia: Hygrobiidae
Genus: Hygrobia

Name

Hygrobiidae Régimbart, 1878

Synonyms

* Pelobiidae


References

* Alarie, Y.; Beutel, R.G.; Watts, C.H.S. 2004: Larval morphology of three species of Hygrobiidae (Coleoptera: Adephaga: Dytiscoidea) with phylogenetic considerations. European journal of entomology, 101: 293-311. PDF
* Britton, E.B. 1981: The Australian Hygrobiidae (Coleoptera). Journal of the Australian Entomological Society, 20: 83-86.
* Nilsson, A.N.; van Vondel, B.J. 2005: Amphizoidae, Aspidytidae, Haliplidae, Noteridae and Paelobiidae (Coleoptera, Adephaga). World catalogue of insects, 7. Stenstrup: Apollo Books.
* Catalogue of Palearctic Coleoptera. Vol. 1 ed. I. Lobl, & A. Smetana, Apollo Books, Stenstrup, Denmark, 2003 and 2004 ISBN 87-88757-73-0, p.35


links

* Australian Faunal Directory
* Pelobiidae in SYNOPSIS OF THE DESCRIBED COLEOPTERA OF THE WORLD
* Tree of Life Web Project. 1995. Hygrobiidae. Version 01 January 1995 (temporary) in The Tree of Life Web Project
* Hygrobiidae Régimbart, 1878 Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
Deutsch: Feuchtkäfer
English: squeak beetles
日本語: ゲンゴロウダマシ科
Русский: Гигробииды
中文: 水步行蟲科

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License