- Art Gallery -

Hyles

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Sphingoidea
Familia: Sphingidae
Subfamilia: Macroglossinae
Tribus: Macroglossini
Subtribus: Choerocampina
Genus: Hyles
Species (29): H. annei - H. apocyni - H. biguttata - H. calida - H. centralasiae - H. chamyl - H. chuvilini - H. costata - H. cretica - H. dahlii - H. euphorbiae - H. euphorbiarum - H. gallii - H. hippophaes - H. lineata - H. livornica - H. livornicoides - H. nervosa - H. nicaea - H. perkinsi - H. robertsi - H. salangensis - H. sammuti - H. siehei - H. stroehle - H. tithymali - H. vespertilio - H. wilsoni - H. zygophylli

Name

Hyles Hübner, [1819]

Type species: Sphinx gallii Rottemburg, 1775

Synonyms

* Thaumas Hübner, [1819]
* Celerio Oken, 1815
* Celerio Agassiz, 1846
* Turneria Tutt, 1903
* Hawaiina Tutt, 1903
* Weismannia Tutt, 1904
* Danneria Eitschberger & Zolotuhin, 1998
* Eremophyles Eitschberger & Zolotuhin, 1998
* Hippohyles Eitschberger & Zolotuhin, 1998
* Rommeliana Eitschberger & Zolotuhin, 1998
* Surholtia Eitschberger & Zolotuhin, 1998


References

* Freina de J.J. & M. Geck 2002: Bemerkungen zum Hyles euphorbiae (Linnaeus, 1758)-Komplex, Beschreibung der Larvalstadien sizilianischer euphorbiae und die Frage, ob diese Populationen taxonomisch neu zu bewerten sind: Hyles sammuti Eitschberger, Danner & Surholt, 1998 subsp. no.?. Atalanta 33 (3/4): 403-409.
* Hundsdoerfer, A.K.; Rubinoff, D.; Attié, M.; Wink, M.; Kitching, I.J. 2009: A revised molecular phylogeny of the globally distributed hawkmoth genus Hyles (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae), based on mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequences. Molecular phylogenetics and evolution, 52: 852-865. doi: 10.1016/j.ympev.2009.05.023
* Hundsdoerfer, A.K.; Wink, M. 2009: Experimental population genetics in insects: inheritance of ISSR-PCR bands in an artificial population. Zootaxa, 2231: 40-46. Abstract & excerpt

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License