- Art Gallery -

Hypanartia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Nymphalinae
Tribus: Nymphalini
Genus: Hypanartia

Species Group paullus

Species: H. bella - H. godmani - H. lethe - H. paullus

Species Group dione

Species: H. celestia - H. charon - H. christopheri - H. cinderella - H. dione - H. fassli - H. kefersteini - H. lindigii - H. splendida - H. trimaculata

Name

Hypanartia Hübner, 1821

Type species: Hypanartia demonica Hübner, 1821

Synonyms

* Hybristis Hübner, 1937 (unavail.)
* Eurema Doubleday, 1844, List. Lepid. Ins. Brit. Mus. 1: 83 (preocc. Eurema Hübner, 1819, TS Papilio lethe, Fabricius
* Heurema Herrich-Schäffer, 1865, Corresp. Bl. zool min Ver. Regensburg 19: 89, preocc. Heurema Agassiz, 1846, TS Papilio lethe, Fabricius

References

* Hübner, 1821, Samml. exot. Schmett. 2

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License