- Art Gallery -

Hypena obsitalis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Noctuoidea
Familia: Noctuidae
Subfamilia: Hypeninae
Genus: Hypena
Species: Hypena obsitalis

Name

Hypena obsitalis (Hübner,1813)

Type locality: Croatia, Dalmatia merid., Gravosa.

Neotype: NMW. male. gen. prep. no. 417. IX.1924. Schwingenschuss.

Synonyms

* Pyralis obsitalis Hübner, 1813


References

* Lödl, M., 1994: Revision of the genus Hypena Schrank 1802 from the Regions of Ethiopia and Madagascar. Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museum Wien 96B: 373-590. Full article: [1]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License