- Art Gallery -

Kirtusa

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Staphyliniformia
Superfamilia: Staphylinoidea
Familia: Staphylinidae
Subfamilia: Aleocharinae
Tribus: Placusini
Genus: Kirtusa
Species: K. curticornis

Name

Kirtusa Pace, 2008

Synonyms

* Kyrtusa [alternative original spelling]


References

* Pace, R. 2008: New records of Aleocharinae from Ecuador and Peru, with the description of new species, new subgenera and new genera (Coleoptera, Staphylinidae). Pp. 225-398 in: Giachino, P.M. (ed) Biodiversity of South America. I. Memoirs on biodiversity, 1 [seen in part]


links

* ION
* Nomenclator Zoologicus [name missing! Stho002 04:10, 18 November 2009 (UTC)]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License