Marpesia chiron

Marpesia chiron

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Cyrestinae
Tribus: Cyrestini
Genus: Marpesia
Species: Marpesia chiron
Subspecies: M. c. chiron - M. c. chironides - M. c. marius

Name

Marpesia chiron (Fabricius, 1775)

Type locality:

Holotype:

Synonyms

* Papilio chiron Fabricius, 1775

References

* Fabricius, 1775, Syst. Ent.: 452.


Internationalization
English: Banded Daggerwing

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com