- Art Gallery -

Morpho (Cytheritis) sulkowskyi

Morpho (Cytheritis) sulkowskyi (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Morphinae
Tribus: Morphini
Subtribus: Morphina
Genus: Morpho
Subgenus: Morpho (Cytheritis)
Species: Morpho (Cytheritis) sulkowskyi
Subspecies: M. (C.) s. calderoni - M. (C.) s. hoppiana - M. (C.) s. nieva - M. (C.) s. selenaris - M. (C.) s. sirene - M. (C.) s. sulkowskyi

Name

Morpho (Cytheritis) sulkowskyi Kollar, 1850

Type locality: Colombia, Nova Granada ad Pacho.

Synonyms

* Morpho ganymede Westwood, 1851, Colombia
* Morpho sulkowskyi sulkowskyi var. orientalis Krüger, 1925, TL: Colombia
* Morpho (Cytheritis) sulkowskyi howarthi Le Moult & Réal, 1962, TL: Costa Rica

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License