- Art Gallery -

Neoptinus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Bostrichiformia
Superfamilia: Bostrichoidea
Familia: Ptinidae
Subfamilia: Ptininae
Tribus: Sphaericini
Genus: Neoptinus
Species: N. marginicollis - N. parvus

Name

Neoptinus Gahan, 1900

Synonymy

* Ptinosphaerus Bellés & Lawrence, 1984 [syn. Bellés & Lawrence (1990)]


References

* Bellés, X.; Lawrence, J.F. 1984: Ptinosphaerus, a new genus of Ptinidae (Coleoptera) from northern Queensland. Australian entomological magazine, 11: 35-37.
* Bellés, X.; Lawrence, J.F. 1990: Notes on the genus Neoptinus Gahan (=Ptinosphaerus Bellés & Lawrence) (Coleoptera, Ptinidae). Australian entomological magazine, 17: 61-63.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License