- Art Gallery -

Oenomaus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Lycaenidae
Subfamilia: Theclinae
Tribus: Eumaeini
Genus: Oenomaus
atena species subgroup

Species: O. atena - O. morroensis

cortica species subgroup

Species: O. ambiguus - O. cortica - O. druceus - O. gaia

curiosa species subgroup

Species: O. curiosa

cyanovenata species subgroup

Species: O. cyanovenata - O. floreus - O. isabellae - O. taua

geba species subgroup

Species: O. brulei - O. geba - O. griseus - O. jauffreti - O. magnus - O. poirieri

melleus species subgroup

Species: O. melleus

nigra species subgroup

Species: O. nigra

unknown species subgroup

Species: O. atesa - O. ortygnus

Name

Oenomaus Hübner, 1819

Type species: Papilio ortygnus Cramer, 1779

Synonyms

* Draudtiana Kesselring & Ebert, 1982, (nom. nud.)

References

* Lamas, Gerardo, 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera; Checklist: 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea page 134.
* Faynel, 2006, Le genre Oenomaus Hübner, 1819, en Guyana française (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae), Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 111 (2): 137-156.
* Faynael, C, 2008: The genus Oenomaus Hübner, 1819, in French Guiana, Part II (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 113 (1): 15-32.
* Faynel, C. & A. Moser, 2008: The neotropical genus Enomaus Hübner with description of eight new species belonging to the atena group (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). Lambillionea Supplément I: 1-36.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License