- Art Gallery -

Orthochtha

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Supercohort: Polyneoptera
Cohort: Anartioptera
Magnordo: Polyorthoptera
Superordo: Orthopterida
Grandordo: Panorthoptera
Mirordo: incertae sedis
Ordo: Orthoptera
Subordo: Caelifera
Infraordo: Acrididea
Superfamilia: Acridoidea
Familia: Acrididae
Subfamilia: Acridinae
Tribus: Unassigned
Genus: Orthochtha
Species: O. ampla - O. angustata - O. angusticornis - O. aurea - O. brachycnemis - O. browni - O. coeruleipes - O. dasycnemis - O. dimorpha - O. dimorphipes - O. elegans - O. grossa - O. indica - O. katangana - O. modesta - O. nadiae - O. nigricornis - O. pulchripes - O. ramchandrae - O. roffeyi - O. rosacea - O. schmidti - O. sudanica - O. tunstalli - O. venosa - O. zuluensis

Name

Orthochtha Karsch, 1891
Type species: Orthochtha dasycnemis (Gerstaecker, 1869)

Synonyms

* Cymochtha Karsch, 1893
* Macrocymochtha Sjöstedt, 1931
* Rasperecta Sjöstedt, 1931
* Rodunia Bolívar, I., 1908

Reference

Berlin Ent. Z. 36(1):177.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License