- Art Gallery -

Otolelus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Tenebrionoidea
Familia: Aderidae
Genus: Otolelus
Species: O. atomus - O. flaveolus - O. neglectus - O. obscurithorax - O. pruinosus - O. ruficollis - O. symphoniacus - O. testaceus

Name

Otolelus Klinger, 2000

Synonyms

* Olotelus Mulsant & Rey, 1866a [nec Solier, 1851]
o Olotelus Mulsant & Rey, 1866b [nec Solier, 1851; nec Mulsant & Rey, 1866a]
o Otolelus Mroczkowski, 1987 [nomen nudum - no type species]
o Otolelus Klinger, 2000

Type species

* Xylophilus pruinosus Kiesenwetter, 1861, by original designation

References

* Klinger, R. 2000: Revision des Otolelus pruinosus (Kiesenwetter) mit Beschreibung einer neuen Art (Col., Aderidae). Entomologische Nachrichten und Berichte, 44: 275–278.
* Mroczkowski, M. 1987: Olotelus nom. nov. P. 139 in: Burakowski, B., Mroczkowski, M.; Stefańska, J. (eds.), Chrzaszcze Coleoptera, Cucujoidea, czesc, 3. Katalog Fauny Polski, (45). Polska Akademia Nauk, Instytut Zoologii, Warszawa.
* Nardi, G. 2007: Nomenclatorial and faunistic notes on some world Aderidae (Coleoptera). Zootaxa, 1481: 21–34. Abstract & excerpt
* Atlas of beetles of the family Aderidae of Russia - project by A. Kirejtshuk and A. Herrmann

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License