- Art Gallery -

Pontia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Pieridae
Subfamilia: Pierinae
Tribus: Pierini
Subtribus: Pierina
Genus: Pontia
Species: P. beckerii - P. callidice - P. chloridice - P. daplidice - P. distorta - P. edusa - P. glauconome - P. helice - P. occidentalis - P. protodice - P. sisymbrii

Name

Pontia, Fabricius, 1807

Synonyms

* Mancipium Hübner, 1807
* Synchloe Hübner, 1818
* Mancipium Stephens, 1828
* Parapieris de Nicéville, 1897
* Leucochloe Röber, 1907
* Pontieuchloia Verity, 1929


References

* Wyatt, C.W., 1961: Additions to the Ropalocera of Afghanistan with descriptions of new species and subspecies. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 15 (1): 1-18. Full article: [1]


Vernacular names
English: Whites

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License