- Art Gallery -

Pseudoxantholinus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Staphyliniformia
Superfamilia: Staphylinoidea
Familia: Staphylinidae
Subfamilia: Staphylininae
Tribus: Xantholinini
Genus: Pseudoxantholinus
Species: P. sharpi

Name

Pseudoxantholinus Cameron, 1946

Gender

masculine

Synonyms

* Paraxantholinus Cameron, 1945 [nec Paraxantholinus Bernhauer, 1926]
o Pseudoxantholinus Cameron, 1946


Type species

* Xantholinus sharpi Broun, 1880, by original designation


References

cited sources

* Cameron, M. 1945(1944): Some observations on the Staphylinidae of the Broun Collection of Coleoptera in the British Museum, with descriptions of new genera and species. Annals and magazine of natural history (11), 11: 779-793.
* Cameron, M. 1946(1945): Errata (Ann. & Mag. Nat. Hist. vol. xi. 1944). Annals and magazine of natural history (11), 12: 500.


additional references

* Bordoni, A. 2005: Revisione degli Xantholinini della Nuova Zelanda (Coleoptera, Staphylinidae). 151˚ contributo alla conoscenza degli Staphylinidae. Bollettino del Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturali di Torino, 22: 329-442.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License