Samia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Bombycoidea
Series: Saturniiformes
Familia: Saturniidae
Subfamilia: Saturniinae
Tribus: Attacini
Genus: Samia
Species: S. burica - S. ceramensis - S. naessigi - S. naumanni - S. vandenberghi

Name

Samia Hübner, 1819 (1816)

Type species: Phalaena cynthia Drury, 1773

Synonyms

* Philosamia Grote, 1874
* Desgodinsia Oberthür, 1914

References

* Brechlin, Ronald, 2007, Some notes on the genus Samia Hübner 1819 (1816) with description of a new species (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae), Entomofauna Monographie 1: 56-62.

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com