- Art Gallery -

Sarangesa

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Hesperiiformes
Familia: Hesperiidae
Subfamilia: Pyrginae
Tribus: Celaenorrhinini
Genus: Sarangesa
Species: S. astrigera - S. aza - S. bouvieri - S. brigida - S. dasahara - S. gaerdesi - S. haplopa - S. laelius - S. lucidella - S. lunula - S. maculata - S. majorella - S. maxima - S. motozi - S. motozioides - S. pandaensis - S. penningtoni - S. phidyle - S. princei - S. purendra - S. ruona - S. seineri - S. tertullianus - S. thecla - S. tricerata

Name

Sarangesa Moore, 1881

Type species: Sarangesa albicilia Moore, 1881 (= Sarangesa dasahara albicilia)

Synonyms

* Hyda Mabille, 1890
* Sape Mabille, 1891
* Tabraca Holland, 1896
* Ulva Lindsey, 1925, replacement name for Hyda (Mabille, 1890).


References

* Williams, M.C., 2008: Checklist of Afrotropical Papilionoideaand Hesperioidea

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License