- Art Gallery -

Telchin

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Cladus: Amphiesmenoptera
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsectio: Cossina
Superfamilia: Castnioidea
Familia: Castniidae
Subfamilia: Castniinae
Tribus: Castniini
Genus: Telchin
Species: T. atymnius - T. licus - T. syphax

Name

Telchin Hübner, 1825

Synonyms

* Castnia Illiger, 1807, suppr.
* Grava Buchecker, 1880, preocc. (Bonaparte, 1856)
* Castnia (Leucocastnia) Houlbert, 1918

References

* Lamas, G., 1995, Revista Peruana de Entomologia 37: 73-87. [1]
* Moraes, Simeão S. & Marcelo Duarte, 2009: Comparative external morphology of the three species of the Telchin licus (Drury) complex (Lepidoptera: Castniidae) with a synonymy. Revista Brasileira de Entomologia 53 (2): 245-265. [2].

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License