Zale

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Noctuoidea
Familia: Erebidae
Subfamilia: Erebinae
Tribus: Ophiusini
Genus: Zale
Species: Z. intenta - Z. lunifera

Name

Zale Hübner, 1818

Type species: Zale horrida Hübner, 1818

Synonyms

* Lemur Hübner, 1808 (suppr. ICZN 798)
* Phaeocyma Hübner, 1818
* Omoptera Guérin-Méneville, 1832
* Xylis Guenée, 1852
* Ypsia Guenée, 1852
* Nephelina Kirby, 1897


References

* Schmidt, B.C. 2010: Taxonomic reassessment of Zale lunifera (Hübner) (Erebidae, Erebinae). In: Schmidt, B.C.; Lafontaine, J.D. (eds) Contributions to the systematics of New World macro-moths II. ZooKeys, 39: 99–106. ISSN: 1313-2970 (online) ISSN: 1313-2989 (print) doi: 10.3897/zookeys.39.431

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com