- Art Gallery -

Ischnomesus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Subordo: Asellota
Superfamilia: Janiroidea
Familia: Ischnomesidae
Genus: Ischnomesus
Species: I. anacanthus - I. andriashevi - I. antarcticus - I. armatus - I. bacilloides - I. bacillopsis - I. bacillus - I. bidens - I. birsteini - I. bispinosus - I. bruuni - I. calcificus - I. caribbicus - I. carolinae - I. chardyi - I. curtispinis - I. decemspinosus - I. elegans - I. elongatus - I. fragilis - I. glabra - I. gracilis - I. hessleri - I. justi - I. latimanus - I. magnificus - I. multispinis - I. norvegicus - I. paucispinis - I. planus - I. profundus - I. roseus - I. simplex - I. simplissimus - I. spaercki - I. tasmanensis - I. vinogradovi - I. wolffi

Name

Ischnomesus Richardson, 1908

Type-species: Ischnosoma bispinosum Sars, 1868, by monotypy

Synonyms

* Ischnosoma Sars, 1868 (nom. praeocc.)
* Rhabdomesus Richardson, 1908: by Wolff, 1956

References

* Richardson, H.E. (1908). Some new Isopoda of the superfamily Aselloidea from the Atlantic coast of North America. Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum 35: 71–86.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License