- Art Gallery -

Joeropsis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Subordo: Asellota
Superfamilia: Janiroidea
Familia: Joeropsididae
Genus: Joeropsis
Species: J. acoloris - J. affinis - J. algensis - J. antarctica - J. antillensis - J. arpedes - J. beuroisi - J. bicarinata - J. bicornis - J. bidens - J. bifasciatus - J. bourboni - J. brevicornis - J. caboverdensis - J. ceylonensis - J. concava - J. coralicola - J. curvicornis - J. dimorpha - J. dollfusi - J. dubia - J. faurei - J. gertrudae - J. hamatilis - J. hawaiiensis - J. indicus - J. integer - J. intermedius - J. juvenilis - J. karachiensis - J. lata - J. latiantennata - J. legrandi - J. lentigo - J. letourneuri - J. limbatus - J. lobata - J. marionis - J. meteor - J. minutus - J. monsmarinus - J. neozealandica - J. nigricapitis - J. palliseri - J. paradubia - J. patagoniensis - J. paulensis - J. pentagona - J. personatus - J. pleurion - J. polynesiensis - J. rathbunae - J. salvati - J. sanctipauli - J. sandybrucei - J. schoelcheri - J. serrulus - J. setosa - J. stebbingi - J. tayrona - J. tobagoensis - J. trilabes - J. unidentata - J. vibicaria - J. waltervadi - J. wolffi

Name

Joeropsis Koehler, 1885

Type-species: Joeropsis brevicornis Koehler, 1885, by monotypy

Synonyms

* Jaeropsis Nordenstam, 1933 (unjust. emend.)
* Iaeropsis Nierstrasz, 1941 (unjust. emend.)

Reference

* Koehler, R. (1885). Description d’un isopode nouveau le Joeropsis brevicornis. Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Zoologie 19 (1): 1–7.
* Just, J. (2001). Bathyal Joeropsididae (Isopoda: Asellota) from south-eastern Australia, with description of two new genera. Memoirs of Museum Victoria 58 (2): 297–333.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License