Hellenica World

Mangora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Araneinae
Tribus: Mangorini
Genus: Mangora
Species: M. acalypha - M. acaponeta - M. acoripa - M. acre - M. alinahui - M. amacayacu - M. amchickeringi - M. angulopicta - M. anilensis - M. antonio - M. apaporis - M. apobama - M. argenteostriata - M. aripeba - M. aripuana - M. asis - M. ayo - M. balbina - M. bambusa - M. barba - M. bemberg - M. bimaculata - M. blumenau - M. bocaina - M. bonaldoi - M. botelho - M. bovis - M. boyaca - M. brokopondo - M. browns - M. caballero - M. cajuta - M. calcarifera - M. campeche - M. candida - M. caparu - M. castelo - M. caxias - M. cercado - M. chacobo - M. chanchamayo - M. chao - M. chavantina - M. chicanna - M. chiguaza - M. chispa - M. chuquisaca - M. cochuna - M. colonche - M. comaina - M. corcovado - M. corocito - M. craigae - M. crescopicta - M. cutucu - M. dagua - M. dianasilvae - M. distincta - M. divisor - M. eberhardi - M. engleri - M. enseada - M. explorama - M. falconae - M. fascialata - M. florestal - M. foliosa - M. fornicata - M. fortuna - M. fundo - M. gibberosa - M. goodnightorum - M. grande - M. hemicraera - M. herbeoides - M. hirtipes - M. huallaga - M. huancabamba - M. ikuruwa - M. inconspicua - M. insperata - M. isabel - M. itabapuana - M. itatiaia - M. itza - M. ixtapan - M. jumboe - M. keduc - M. kochalkai - M. kuntur - M. lactea - M. laga - M. latica - M. lechugal - M. leticia - M. leucogasteroides - M. leverger - M. logrono - M. maculata - M. mamiraua - M. manglar - M. manicore - M. mapia - M. matamata - M. mathani - M. maximiano - M. melanocephala - M. melanoleuca - M. melloleitaoi - M. minacu - M. missa - M. mitu - M. mobilis - M. montana - M. morona - M. moyobamba - M. nahuatl - M. nonoai - M. novempupillata - M. nuco - M. oaxaca - M. ordaz - M. oxapampa - M. pagoreni - M. palenque - M. paranaiba - M. passiva - M. paula - M. peichiuta - M. pepino - M. pia - M. picta - M. pira - M. piroca - M. placida - M. polypicula - M. porcullo - M. puerto - M. punctipes - M. purulha - M. ramirezi - M. rhombopicta - M. rondonia - M. rupununi - M. saut - M. schneirlai - M. sciosciae - M. semiargentea - M. semiatra - M. shudikar - M. sobradinho - M. socorpa - M. songyangensis - M. spiculata - M. strenua - M. sturmi - M. sufflava - M. sumauma - M. taboquinha - M. taczanowskii - M. tambo - M. taraira - M. tarapuy - M. tarma - M. tefe - M. theridioides - M. tschekiangensis - M. umbrata - M. unam - M. uraricoera - M. uru - M. uziga - M. vaupes - M. velha - M. vianai - M. villeta - M. vito - M. volcan - M. v-signata - M. woytkowskii - M. yacupoi - M. yungas - M. zepol - M. zona

Name

Mangora O. P.-Cambridge, 1889

Type species: Mangora picta O. P.-Cambridge, 1889, designated by Simon, 1895

Synonyms

* Abbotia McCook, 1894 [nec Abbotia Leach, 1830], type Epeira gibberosa Hentz, 1847
* Abbotiana Strand, 1929 [nom. nov. pro Abbotia McCook]

Reference

* Cambridge, O. P.-. 1889. Arachnida. Araneida. In: Godman, F. D. & O. Salvin (eds.), Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London, 1: 1-56. [13]
* Levi, H. W. 1975. The American orb-weaver genera Larinia, Cercidia and Mangora north of Mexico (Araneae, Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 147: 101-135.
* Levi, H. W. 2005. The orb-weaver genus Mangora of Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 158: 139-182. PDF
* Levi, H. W. 2007. The orb weaver genus Mangora in South America (Araneae, Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 159: 1-144. PDF
* Platnick, N. I. 2009. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.5. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Vernacular names
한국어: 귀털거미속

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com