- Art Gallery -

Sassacus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Salticoidea
Familia: Salticidae
Subfamilia: Dendryphantinae
Tribus: Dendryphantini
Genus: Sassacus
Species: S. alboguttatus - S. arcuatus - S. aurantiacus - S. aztecus - S. barbipes - S. biaccentuatus - S. cyaneus - S. dissimilis - S. flavicinctus - S. glyphochelis - S. helenicus - S. lirios - S. ocellatus - S. paiutus - S. papenhoei - S. resplendens - S. samalayucae - S. sexspinosus - S. trochilus - S. vitis

Name

Sassacus Peckham & Peckham, 1895

Type species: Sassacus papenhoei Peckham & Peckham, 1895, by monotypy

Synonyms

* Agassa Simon, 1901, type A. georgiana Simon, 1901, by monotypy
* Ramboia Mello-Leitão, 1943, type R. helenica Mello-Leitão, 1943, by monotypy

References

* Peckham, G. W. & E. G. Peckham. 1895. Spiders of the Homalattus group of the family Attidae. Occasional Papers of the Natural History Society of Wisconsin 2: 159-183. [176]
* Richman, D. B. 2008. Revision of the jumping spider genus Sassacus (Araneae, Salticidae, Dendryphantinae) in North America. Journal of Arachnology 36: 26-48. PDF
* Platnick, N. I. 2009. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.5. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License