- Art Gallery -

Songthela

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Mesothelae
Familia: Liphistiidae
Genus: Songthela
Species: S. hangzhouensis - S. heyangensis - S. schensiensis - S. sinensis

Name

Songthela Ono, 2000

Type species: Songthela hangzhouensis (Chen, Zhang, and Zhu, 1981)

Synonymy

Sinothela Haupt, 2003

Reference

* Haupt, J. 2003. The Mesothelae -- a monograph of an exceptional group of spiders (Aaneae: Mesothelae): (Morphology, behaviour, ecology, taxonomy, distribution and phylogeny). Zoologica 154: 1-102.
* Ono, H. 2000. Zoogeographic and taxonomic notes on spiders of the subfamily Heptathelinae (Araneae, Mesothelae, Liphistiidae). Memoirs of the National Science Museum of Tokyo 33(A): 145-151.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License