Hellenica World

Stylomesus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Subordo: Asellota
Superfamilia: Janiroidea
Familia: Ischnomesidae
Genus: Stylomesus
Species: S. gorbunovi - S. gracilis - S. granulosus - S. hexapodus - S. hexaspinosus - S. hexatuberculatus - S. inermis - S. menziesi - S. natalensis - S. pacificus - S. productus - S. regularis - S. sarsi - S. simplex - S. simulans - S. spinulosus - S. weddellensis S. wolffi

Name

Stylomesus Wolff, 1956

Type-species: Rhabdomesus inermis Vanhöffen, 1914, by monotypy
Synonyms

* Gomphomesus Wolff, 1962
* Helomesus Wolff, 1962

References

* Wolff T. (1956). Isopoda from depths exceeding 6000 m. Galathea Report 2: 85–157.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com