Odontophrynus americanus

Odontophrynus americanus (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Amphibia
Subclassis: Lissamphibia
Ordo: Anura
Subordo: Neobatrachia
Familia: Cycloramphidae
Subfamilia: Alsodinae
Genus: Odontophrynus
Species: Odontophrynus americanus

Name

Odontophrynus americanus (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)

Type locality: "Buenos-Ayres", Argentina.

Holotype: MNHNP 4530.

Synonyms

* Pyxicephalus americanus Duméril & Bibron, 1841
* Tomopterna americana — Fitzinger, 1843
* Ceratophrys americana — Boulenger, 1882
* Hyperoodon asper Philippi, 1902
* Ceratophrys argentina Philippi, 1902
* Hiperoodon asper — Philippi, 1902
* Odontophrynus americanus — Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920

References

* Duméril and Bibron, 1841, Erp. Gen., 8: 446.
* Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920, Rev. Mus. Paulista, São Paulo, 12: 299.
* Frost, Darrel R. 2007. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.1 (10 October, 2007). Electronic Database accessible at [1] American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Odontophrynus americanus . Accessed on 22 May 2008.
* 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species IUCN link: Odontophrynus americanus (Least Concern) Downloaded on 22 May 2008.

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Amphibia Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com