- Art Gallery -

Centropus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Cuculiformes
Familia: Cuculidae
Subfamilia: Centropodinae
Genus: Centropus
Species: C. andamanensis - C. anselli - C. ateralbus - C. bengalensis - C. bernsteini - C. celebensis - C. chalybeus - C. chlororhynchos - C. cupreicaudus - C. goliath - C. grillii - C. leucogaster - C. melanops - C. menbeki - C. milo - C. monachus - C. nigrorufus - C. phasianinus - C. rectunguis - C. senegalensis - C. sinensis - C. spilopterus - C. steerii - C. superciliosus - C. toulou - C. unirufus - C. violaceus - C. viridis

Name

Centropus Illiger, 1811

Vernacular names

Reference

Prodromus systematis mammalium et avium p.205

Biology Encyclopedia

BirdsĀ Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License