- Art Gallery -

Cinclus leucocephalus

Cinclus leucocephalus

Cinclus leucocephalus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Passeriformes
Subordo: Passeri
Parvordo: Passerida
Superfamilia: Muscicapoidea
Familia: Cinclidae
Genus: Cinclus
Species: Cinclus leucocephalus
Subspecies: C. l. leucocephalus - C. l. leuconotus - C. l. rivularis

Name

Cinclus leucocephalus Tschudi, 1844

Vernacular names

Reference

Archiv für Naturgeschichte 10 p.279

The White-capped Dipper (Cinclus leucocephalus) is an aquatic songbird found in South America. It is a small black bird with white spots. It is found in Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela.
References

BirdLife International (2004). Cinclus leucocephalus. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. www.iucnredlist.org. Retrieved on 12 May 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concern
Arteaga K. Nino.(2008). Son astutos y dificilmente caen en las redes de neblina, generalmente van en parejas en busca de alimento encontrado a orillas de los ríos. De estologia curiosa, prefieren ver al observador.

Biology Encyclopedia

Birds Images

Source: Wikipeda, Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License