- Art Gallery -

Cossypha natalensis

Cossypha natalensis (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Passeriformes
Subordo: Passeri
Parvordo: Passerida
Superfamilia: Muscicapoidea
Familia: Muscicapidae
Genus: Cossypha
Species: Cossypha natalensis
Subspecies: C. n. clanceyi - C. n. egregior - C. n. garguentis - C. n. hylophona - C. n. intensa - C. n. larischi - C. n. natalensis - C. n. seclusa - C. n. tennenti

Name

Cossypha natalensis A. Smith, 1840

Vernacular names

Reference

Illustrations of the Zoology of South Africa pl.60,text

Biology Encyclopedia

BirdsĀ Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License